|Category:||Agriculture & Foods / Agricultural Products & Resources / Plant Extract|
|Label:||Ginger Oil , Ginger Oil , Ginger Oil|
Ginger belongs to the ginger family, ginger is a perennial herb, the main production areas are China, India, Sri Lanka, the United States and Europe. Using underground fleshy stems crushed, with water steam distillation method can get ginger oil, the oil yield is about 0.3%, the product is light yellow liquid, with the pungent smell of ginger, but the taste spicy taste is not great; also can be cold pressed method to extract oil, the oil yield is about 0.33%.
It is a light yellow to yellow liquid. The quality of fresh ginger oil is much better than that of dried ginger oil. It has a special smell and pungent taste. With characteristic aroma of ginger. Density 0.877-0.888. Refractive index 1.488-1.494(20℃). Rotational luminosity -28°-45℃. Soap value ≤20. insoluble in water, glycerin and ethylene glycol, soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform, mineral oil and most animal and vegetable oils, etc. The main components are gingerene (Zingiberene), gingerol (Shogaol), gingerol (gingerol), gingerone (zingerone), citral, watercressene, ice chips, etc.. It is mainly produced in Jamaica, West Africa, India, China and Australia. It is mainly used in the formulation of edible flavors, various alcoholic beverages, soft drinks and candy, and also used in perfumes and other cosmetics.
In addition to its use in medicine, ginger oil is also used as a seasoning in hot stir-fries, cold mixes and various foods; it is used for health care, with appetizing, chilling and antiseptic effects. It can also be used as a flavoring agent for liquor, cosmetics, etc.
Gingerenone, gingerenol, gingerene, watercressene, acaciaene, eucalyptus oleoresin, lobster, lobster acetate, geraniol, linalool, nonanal, decanal, etc. .
Properties Edit Podcast
The color gradually becomes darker from light yellow to yellowish brown, and will thicken with long storage. Relative density 0.870~0.882, refractive index (20℃) 1.488~1.494. It has a fresh ginger-like odor and a spicy taste. Soluble in most non-volatile oils and mineral oils, insoluble in glycerol and propylene glycol, has some antioxidant effect.
Application s estion: mainly used in the formulation of edible flavors, but also used in some daily flavors.
Recommended dosage: The concentration in the final flavored food is about 10~50mg/kg.
Address: Room 202, Building B8, Huanchuang Enterprise Square, Lugu Street, Yuelu District, Changsha City, Hunan Province
Business scope: Biotechnology, research and development of plant extracts (can be used in the field of pharmaceutical and health products, cosmetics, feed additives and biological pesticide production and development)
Main products: Eucommia extract - chlorogenic acid (5%-98%), ursolic acid (25%-98%), corosolic acid (1%-98%), bitter amygdalin (50%-98%), epimedoside (10%-98%) and other standardized high-purity plant extracts.
If you wanna know more about us, please feel free to contact me at:
Whatsapp: +86 13548561509
or you can send me online message if it's convenient for you.
We look forward to cooperating with you!