|Origin:||Made In United States|
|Category:||Agriculture & Foods / Processed Food / Edible Oil|
|Label:||Refined Corn oil , Edible Oil , Cooking Oil|
|Min. Order:||50 MT|
Origin: USA, CANADA
Botanical Name: Zea Mays
Extraction method: Solvent Extraction
Color: Pale Yellow
Aroma: Very low odor, near odorless.
Benefits: Corn oil can be used to replace petroleum products.
Viscosity: Very Runny
Common Uses: Can be found in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. In cosmetics, it can be found in soap, baby care products, shampoo and solar products.
Shelf Life: If unopened will last a year. Once it has been opened it will last for four to six months.
Cautions: Oxidizes readily and oxidized fats. generates free radical damage to cells. May also impair immune function.
Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Contains high amount of omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Plant / Oil History: Corn was first used as food and was gathered from the wild plants by Indians living in what is now Mexico about 10, 000 years ago. About 5000 B.C. they learned to grow corn and it became known as Indian corn which refers to corn varieties with multicolored kernels. In the U.S. and other developed countries where corn is cultivated only a hybrid version of corn is grown. This type of corn has vigor and produces high yields.
Plant / Oil Description:
Also called maize, corn is a cereal grass that is related to wheat, oats and rice. It is a tall plant grass that has large ears. Each ear contains many kernels or seeds. These seeds grow in rows on the larger ears and are eaten as a vegetable. Corn is grown for a variety of uses for humans and as food for animals. It is the most important crop grown in the United States. In the world, corn ranks second in grain production following wheat and is followed by rice.
Storage: Storage below 45 F may cause clouding.
Is it Edible: Our Products are for external use only