|Brand:||GSO, Grapeseed oil|
|Origin:||Made In China|
|Category:||Chemicals / Organic Chemical Materials / Pharmaceutical Chemicals|
|Label:||Grapeseed Oil , Grape oil , Solvent oil|
|Min. Order:||0.1 L|
Grape seed oil GSO Solvent
Synonyms: Grapeseed oil;Grape;Grape seed oil;
Product Name: Grapeseed oil
Alias: Vitis vinifera
Einecs No: 287-896-9
Grade: Food Grade
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is processed from the seeds of grapes, which are formed as a by-product of wine making.
There are a lot of people who claim that it is good for moisturizing hair and skin. It is also used in massage and aromatherapy.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.
Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving and as a growth and strengthening treatment for hair.
Grape seed oil may provide some health benefits. A 1993 study supports the claim that grape seed oil increases high-density lipoprotein (HDL-C or "good cholesterol") levels and reduces LDL levels.
Although grape seeds contain antioxidants and other biologically active compounds, the cold-pressed grape seed oil contains negligible amounts due to their insolubility in lipids. For instance, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur in grape seed for it to be extracted commercially, yet it is almost entirely absent in the grape seed oil.
1. Good Source of Vitamin E
Grapeseed oil contains a good amount of vitamin E, which is an important antioxidant that most people could use more of. Compared to olive oil, it offers about double the vitamin E! This is huge, because vitamin E benefits immunity greatly, as well as several other important bodily functions.
2. Zero Trans Fat and Non-hydrogenated
There might still be some debate as to which ratios of different fatty acids are best, but there is no debate about the dangers of trans fats and hydrogenated fats, which is why they should be avoided. Trans fats are commonly found in fast food, packaged snacks and fried foods. The evidence is so clear that they’re bad for our health that they’re even being banned in some cases now, and many large food manufacturers are committing to moving away from using them for good.
3. High Smoke Point Compared to Other Vegetable Oils
PUFAs are not usually the best choice for cooking because they’re known to oxidize easily and become “toxic.” However, grapeseed oil has a moderately higher smoke point than olive oil or certain other PUFA vegetable oils (more on this topic below).
4. Beneficial for Hair and Skin
Aside from consuming grapeseed oil, some people like to use this oil to moisturize their skin and hair naturally. Since it’s free from synthetic ingredients, a good source of vitamin E and loaded with moisturizing fatty acids, there seems to be nothing wrong with using unrefined grapeseed oil topically.